Our people

Management structure

Governor

Graeme Wheeler

Deputy Governor
Head of Operations

Geoff Bascand

Direct reports
Head of Risk Assessment & Assurance

Steve Gordon*

Head of Communications
Board Secretary

Mike Hannah

Chief Information Officer

Tanya Harris**

Head of Currency, Property and Security

Steve Gordon***

Brian Hayr***

Head of Human Resources

Lindsay Jenkin

Chief Financial Officer

Mike Wolyncewicz

Deputy Governor
Head of Financial Stability

Grant Spencer

Direct reports
Head of Prudential Supervision

Toby Fiennes

Head of Macro-Financial Stability

Bernard Hodgetts

Head of Financial Markets

Mark Perry

Assistant Governor
Head of Economics

Dr John McDermott

  • Governor

    Graeme Wheeler

  • Deputy Governor
    Head of Financial Stability

    Grant Spencer

  • Deputy Governor
    Head of Operations

    Geoff Bascand

  • Assistant Governor
    Head of Economics

    Dr John McDermott

  • Head of Prudential Supervision

    Toby Fiennes

  • Head of Macro-Financial
    Stability

    Bernard Hodgetts

  • Head of Financial Markets

    Mark Perry

  • Head of Risk Assessment &
    Assurance

    Steve Gordon*

  • Head of Communications
    Board Secretary

    Mike Hannah

  • Chief Information Officer

    Tanya Harris**

  • Head of Currency
    Property & Security

    Brian Hayr***

  • Head of Currency
    Property & Security

    Steve Gordon***

  • Head of Human Resources

    Lindsay Jenkin

  • Chief Financial Officer

    Mike Wolyncewicz

* Head of Risk Assessment & Assurance Position currently vacant, following Steve Gordon’s appointment as Head of Currency, Property & Security on 29 March 2016.

** To 30 June 2016.

*** Steve Gordon replaced Brian Hayr as Head of Currency, Property & Security on 29 March 2016.

Our people

Our Board

Dr Rod Carr

Chair, Reserve Bank of New Zealand Board of Directors

Vice-Chancellor, University of Canterbury

Corporate interests:
  • Joint Research Consultants (NZ) Limited/Director
  • Canterprise Limited/Director
  • Lyttelton Port Company Limited/Director
  • Waingawa Forest Corporation Limited/Director
Other interests:
  • Canterbury Employers’ Chamber of Commerce/Director
  • Christchurch Earthquake Appeal Trust/Trustee
  • University of Canterbury Trust Funds/Vice-Chancellor
  • UC International College /Director
  • University of Canterbury Foundation/Trustee
  • Quake Centre for Research Excellence/Member

First appointed 16 July 2012 – current term expires 15 July 2017

Non-Executive

Keith Taylor

Deputy Chair, Reserve Bank of New Zealand Board of Directors – from 19 June 2014

Chair, Reserve Bank of New Zealand Board of Directors’ Audit Committee

Company director

Corporate interests:
  • Butland Management Services Limited/Director
  • Gough Gough & Hamer Limited/Chair
  • Port Marlborough Limited/Director
  • Auckland Council Investments Limited/Chair
Other interests:
  • Annuitas Management Ltd/Chair
  • Earthquake Commission/Deputy Chair
  • Government Superannuation Fund Authority/Chair
  • Reserve Bank Superannuation Fund/Trustee
  • Southern Cross Medical Care Society/Director
  • Southern Cross Health Trust/Trustee (parent of Southern Cross Benefits Ltd)

First appointed 1 July 2009 – current term expires 30 June 2019

Non-Executive

Professor Neil Quigley 

Vice-Chancellor, University of Waikato

Other interests:
  • New Zealand Qualifications Authority/Board member

First appointed 1 February 2010 – current term expires 31 January 2020

Non-Executive

Kerrin Vautier CMG 

Consulting research economist

Other interests:
  • High Court/Lay Member under the Commerce Act 1986

First appointed 9 February 2010 – current term expires 8 February 2020

Non-Executive

Jonathan Ross 

Barrister and solicitor

Corporate interests:
  • Marlborough Lines Ltd/Director
Other interests:
  • Panel of Recognised International Market Experts in Finance (The Hague)/ Panel of experts’ member
  • Rhodes Scholarships for New Zealand/Director

First appointed 12 August 2013 – term expires 11 August 2018

Non-Executive

Bridget Coates 

Company director

Corporate interests:
  • White Cloud Dairy Innovation Ltd/Chair and CEO
Other interests:
  • Fahrenheit Partners New Zealand Ltd/Director
  • 212 Equity LLC (United States private equity investment)/Director
  • Arc Angels (angel investment network)/Chair
  • BRAC USA (global non-profit)/Director
  • University of Auckland Business School Advisory Board/Board member

First appointed 1 October 2013 – term expires 30 September 2018

Non-Executive

Tania Simpson 

Company director

Corporate interests:
  • AgResearch Ltd/Director
  • Tainui Group Holdings Limited/Director
  • Kowhai Consulting Ltd/Director
Other interests:
  • Global Women/Board member
  • King Tuheitia’s Council/Member
  • Radio Maniapoto/Trustee
  • Tui Trust/Trustee
  • Waitangi Tribunal/Member

First appointed 16 June 2014 – term expires 15 June 2019

Non-Executive

Graeme Wheeler

Governor

First appointed 26 September 2012

Executive

Mike Hannah 

Board secretary

Secretariat